• Inside Track
[…] The court also adopted a new bias rule.

    Joe ForwardJoe Forward, Saint Louis Univ. School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.

    The final order may include some language changes to petition 16-02A, which the Wisconsin Judicial Council filed in March. An effective date of Jan. 1, 2018, is likely.

    Wis. Stat. § 901.07: Remainder of or Related Writings or Recorded Statements

    The current rule, Wis. Stat. section 901.07, says: “[W]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.”

    Known as the “rule of completeness,” an amendment clarifies that the rule applies to writings or statements, whether “recorded or unrecorded,” to “provide context or prevent distortion.”