• Inside Track
[…] For instance, in State v. Eugenio, the defense cross-examined the victim about possible contradictory statements to other individuals. The court of appeals acknowledged that section 901.07 “references only written or recorded statements,” but that the common law “rule of completeness” still existed for oral statements in Wisconsin. Thus, the rule change merely codifies the common law rule of completeness that already exists.

    Wis. Stat. § 906.08: Evidence of Character and Conduct of Witness

    Wis. Stat. section 906.08 allows a party to “attack the credibility of a witness” or use “reputation or opinion” evidence to support credibility, subject to two limitations. One limitation relates to “specific instances of conduct.”

    Section 906.08(2) says: “Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”

    Petition 16-02A proposed replacing the term “credibility” in section 906.08(2) with the phrase “character for truthfulness.” The supreme court will adopt the change.

    Marquette University Law Professor Daniel Blinka

    Marquette University Law Professor Daniel Blinka