• Inside Track
[…] But the amendment is not based on the federal model. Prosecutors had raised concerns that adoption of the federal rule would disturb settled Wisconsin case law. Instead, amendments are based on restrictions identified in Wisconsin case law.

    The Judicial Council recommended that reference to “credibility” be changed to “character for truthfulness,” consistent with sections 906.08(2) and (3).

    The general rule, section 906.09(1), would also restrict further inquiries about prior convictions, and the number of them (if the witness answers accurately), “unless it is for the purpose of rehabilitating the witness’s character for truthfulness.”

    The petition also includes specific factors that may be used to determine when convictions or adjudications of delinquency may be excluded, under section 906.09(2).

    The current rule says evidence of a prior conviction or adjudication of delinquency “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” The petition adds six factors to consider “in evaluating whether to admit evidence of prior convictions for the purpose of attacking a witness’s truthful character.”

    Those factors include: 1) the lapse of time since the conviction; 2) the rehabilitation or pardon of the person convicted; 3) the gravity of the crime; 4) the involvement of dishonesty or false statement in the crime; 5) the frequency of the convictions; and 6) any other relevant factors.