Press Release: Top Slot in State Bar Elections Goes to Attorney Christopher Rogers:

State Bar of Wisconsin

Sign In

News & Pubs Search

Advanced
  • Press Release
    May
    01
    2017

    Top Slot in State Bar Elections Goes to Attorney Christopher Rogers


    Share This:

    NEWS RELEASE
    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
    MAY 1, 2017

    CONTACT:
    Kristen Durst
    State Bar of Wisconsin
    (608) 250-6025
    org kdurst wisbar wisbar kdurst org

    Madison, WI Christopher E. Rogers of Habush Habush & Rottier S.C., Madison, won the race for State Bar of Wisconsin president-elect on Friday, defeating Jon P. Axelrod of DeWitt Ross & Stevens S.C., Madison, by a vote of 2,521 votes to 2,423.

    Rogers term begins July 1 when Paul Swanson succeeds Fran Deisinger as State Bar president.

    “I’m very appreciative of the trust and commitment from the membership,” Rogers said. It was a privilege to run, “particularly in a campaign with Jon – a great attorney and a great person.”

    Rogers said he is looking forward to working closely with Paul Swanson and Fran Deisinger, who will be president and past president when Rogers takes office on July 1. “I look forward to working hard for the members of the State Bar.”

    In other State Bar races, John Danner, of Harrold, Scrobell & Danner S.C., Minoqua, was elected to a two-year term as treasurer and William C. Gleisner III of Pitman, Kalkhoff, Sicula & Dentice S.C., Milwaukee, won a three-year term as Judicial Council representative.

    Those elected to serve two-year terms beginning July 1 as district representatives on the State Bar Board of Governors are:

    District 1

    Steven C. Harvey, Wassel, Harvey & Schuk LLP, Delavan, Marquette 1993

    District 2

    Kori L. Ashley, Legal Action of Wisconsin Inc., Milwaukee, U.W. 2012

    Daniel J. Blinka, Godfrey & Kahn SC, Milwaukee, U.W. 2009

    Gregg M. Herman, Loeb & Herman SC, Milwaukee, U.W. 1977

    Lisa M. Lawless, Husch Blackwell LLP, Milwaukee, Indiana University-Bloomington 1992

    Odalo J. Ohiku, Law Office of Odalo J. Ohiku, Milwaukee, Marquette 2002

    Amy E. Wochos, Milwaukee County Clerk of Courts, Milwaukee, U.W. 1996

    Nicholas C. Zales, Zales Law Office, Milwaukee, Marquette 1989

    District 3

    Peg A. Lautenschlager, Lautenschlager Law Office, Fond du Lac, U.W. 1980

    District 5

    Craig R. Steger, Hale, Skemp, Hanson, Skemp & Sleik, La Crosse, Ave Maria School of Law 2005

    District 6

    Daniel P. Fay, Oakton Avenue Law Offices SC, Pewaukee, Marquette 1977

    District 7

    Bradley A. Yanke, Anderson, O'Brien, Bertz, Skrenes & Golla LLP, Stevens Point, Marquette 2011

    District 9

    Truscenialyn Brooks, Perkins Coie LLP, Madison, U.W. 2011

    Sam Wayne, Atty. Sam Wayne SC, Madison, U.W. 2009

    Katie R. York, State Public Defenders Office, Madison, Golden Gate University 2006

    District 11

    Howard J. Bichler, Cumberland, Marquette 1976

    District 13

    Adam Y. Gerol, Ozaukee County District Attorneys Office, Port Washington, Drake University 1988

    District 15

    Kelly L. Mould, Johnson Bank, Racine, U.W. 2011

    All terms begin on July 1.

     

     

    #              #              #