WisBar News: 24 Young Lawyers Prepared as Future Leaders at Leadership Development Summit:

State Bar of Wisconsin

Sign In

News & Pubs Search

Advanced
  • WisBar News
    March
    28
    2017

    24 Young Lawyers Prepared as Future Leaders at Leadership Development Summit


    Share This:
    Twenty-four young lawyers, nominated by legal professionals statewide, attended the fifth annual State Bar of Wisconsin Leadership Development Summit in Green Bay on March 24.
    Summit Class of 2017

    March 28, 2017 - Twenty-four young lawyers, nominated by legal professionals statewide, attended the fifth annual State Bar of Wisconsin Leadership Development Summit in Green Bay on March 24.

    The Leadership Summit brings together State Bar leaders and new lawyers to give them the tools to become tomorrow’s leaders, said Leadership Summit chair Jesse Dill.

    “The Summit is an invaluable opportunity for young lawyers to not only be recognized as emerging leaders in their communities but to also receive a personal introduction to the many leadership opportunities within the State Bar,” Dill said.

    Getting involved in the local and specialty bars and in the State Bar is the best way to come out from the isolation that permeates legal practice, said State Bar President Fran Deisinger. And they are less intimidating when you encounter them in the courtroom if you’ve gotten to know them through your bar association. “There’s no better way to get to know the lawyers and the judges in your area,” Deisinger said.

    Graduates of past Leadership Summits have gone on to serve leadership positions with the State Bar and with their local and speciality bars.

    For photos of the event, visit the State Bar’s Facebook page.

    2017 Leadership Development Summit Young Lawyer Attendees

    This year’s 24 Leadership Development Summit attendees are:

    • Kathryn Allen, Milwaukee
    • Alexa Baltodano, Fox Point
    • Jessica Marianne Butler, Milwaukee
    • Bennett Conard, Madison
    • Caleb R. Cooper, Appleton
    • Jack L. Davila, Milwaukee
    • Maryam Ghayyad, Madison
    • Nicholas L. Hahn, Oshkosh
    • Jane Erin Howard, Milwaukee
    • Eileen M. Kelley, Madison
    • Alyssa L. Kempke, Oneida
    • Elise Emeline Libbey, Milwaukee
    • Kelsey Morin Loshaw, Madison
    • Mark P. Maciolek, Madison
    • Timothy P. Maynard, Milwaukee
    • Christopher Morgan, Waukesha
    • Isioma Nwabuzor, Milwaukee
    • Ohioma Emil Ovbiagele, South Milwaukee
    • Amanda Kay Riek, Baraboo
    • Kyle Robert Schaffer, New Richmond
    • Bonita J. Shucha, Madison
    • Rachel E. Snyder, Madison
    • Nhu Tran, Racine
    • Paul W. Zimmer, Milwaukee