• WisBar News
[…] Joe Forward

    Sept. 24, 2015 – A state appeals court has ruled that a law barring sex offenders from photographing minors in public without consent from parents is unconstitutionally overbroad, reversing convictions against a registered sex offender.

    A criminal complaint alleged that Chris Oatman photographed and video recorded multiple kids who were playing outside his home. The images, the basis for 16 counts, focused on the buttocks and crotch areas, but were not obscene or pornographic.

    Ultimately, Oatman pleaded guilty to eight counts under Wis. Stat. section 948.14, which says “a sex offender may not intentionally capture a representation of any minor without the written consent of the minor's parent, legal custodian, or guardian.”

    The circuit court in Brown County imposed a 12-year prison sentence, followed by 16 years of extended supervision. However, Oatman preserved his right to challenge statute’s constitutionality on appeal. Recently, he won his appeal on this issue.

    In State v.