• WisBar News
[…] In State v. Jacobsen, 2013AP830-CR (Dec. 10, 2013), a three-judge panel for the District III Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court, upholding the conviction.

    The appeals panel explained that a complaint is duplicitous “when it joins two or more separate offenses in a single count,” but “when an offense is composed of continuous acts, it may be charged as a single count without rendering the charge duplicitous.”

    Jacobsen committed multiple acts in a single scheme, the panel noted, and prosecutors can charge multiple thefts in a single count under Wis. Stat. section 971.36(3)a.

    Under that statute, multiple thefts may be prosecuted in a single crime if “the property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme.”

    The court also rejected Jacobsen’s multiplicity claim. Multiplicity occurs when a defendant is charged in more than one count for one offense, the panel explained.