• August 27, 2012
[…] Appeals Court Clarifies State   Property Tax Exemption Statute after 2009 Change Aug. 27, 2012 – A retirement home without a benevolent use is still exempt from property taxes under a state exemption, according to a state appeals court.

    That is, nonprofit entities licensed, certified, or registered under Wis. Stat. ch. 50, which governs the licensing procedures for care and service residential facilities, hospitals, rural medical centers, and hospices, don’t need to show benevolence to qualify for the exemption.

    Wis. Stat. section 70.11(4) states in pertinent part that property owned by “churches or religious, educational, or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50,” is exempt from property taxes.

    Beaver Dam Community Hospitals Inc. runs the Eagle’s Wings facility, a community-based residential facility for seniors that operates under ch. 50. Despite the section 70.11(4) exemption, the City of Beaver Dam assessed property taxes against the facility.