Definitions: OWI, Motor Vehicle, and Vehicle
[…] 10 Wis. Stat. § 340.01(15ps) “ ‘Electric scooter’ means a device weighing less than 100 pounds that has handlebars and an electric motor, is powered solely by the electric motor and human power, and has a maximum speed of not more than 20 miles per hour on a paved level surface when powered solely by the electric motor. ‘Electric scooter’ does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device, motorcycle, motor bicycle, electric bicycle, or moped.”
For example,
the Bird scooter is 22 kg (48.5 lbs) and has a top speed of 15 mph, so it should qualify.
11 Wis. Stat. § 346.02(12): “An electric scooter and an electric personal assistive mobility device shall be considered a vehicle for purposes of ss. 346.04 to 346.10, 346.12, 346.13, 346.15, 346.16, 346.18, 346.19, 346.20, 346.215(3), 346.23 to 346.28, 346.31 to 346.35, 346.37 to 346.40, 346.44, 346.46, 346.47, 346.48, 346.50 to 346.55, 346.57, 346.59, 346.62, 346.65(5m), 346.67 to 346.70, 346.78, 346.80, 346.87, 346.88, 346.90, 346.91, and 346.94(4), (5), (9), and (10), except those provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to electric scooters or electric personal assistive mobility devices.”
12 Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
13 Though the statute is clear on its face, so there is no need to rely on legislative history/intent, it is worth noting that there is no mention of OWI in any of the
legislative drafting materials.