• InsideTrack
[…] Also, pursuant to section 895.035 (“Parental liability for acts of minor child”), parents may be liable for damages to property or personal injury attributable to their child’s willful, malicious, or wanton act. The maximum recovery is $5,000 plus taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees.

    Social Host Ordinances: Combatting Against Passive Furnishing

    Liability is usually clear in cases where an adult provides the locale and alcohol for an underage party. It is less so where an adult furnishes none of the alcohol but provides a place to drink. Section 125.07(1)(a)3 provides that: “[n]o adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control.”

    Because “premises” is defined as property subject to a liquor license or permit, courts have refused to apply this proviso to other properties, such as private residences.