Vol. 78, No. 6, June
[…] Dane County Dep't of Human Servs. v.
Ponn P. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to Diana P.),
2005 WI 32 (filed 23 March 2005)
This case involved a facial substantive due process challenge to Wis.
Stat. section 48.415(4). Section 48.415(4) provides that parental rights
may be terminated on the basis of continuing denial of periods of
physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving
that "the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court
order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation
under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or
938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2)"
and that "at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods
of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not
subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical
placement or visitation."
In a majority decision authored by Justice Roggensack, the supreme
court explained that the statute serves the compelling state interest of
protecting children from unfit parents. The court then proceeded to
determine whether the statute is narrowly tailored to advance this
interest.