Vol. 78, No. 6, June
[…] The court of appeals certified the following question on the issue of
Wisconsin's territorial jurisdiction over the murder: "Whether the mens
rea component of first-degree intentional homicide constitutes a
`constituent element' of that crime within the meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 939.03(1)(a) (1997-98), such that the state has territorial
jurisdiction over a charge of first-degree intentional homicide if an
individual commits an act in Wisconsin manifesting an intent to kill"
(¶ 2).
The scope of Wisconsin's assertion of territorial jurisdiction over
crime is codified in Wis. Stat. section 939.03, which provides in
relevant part that a person is subject to prosecution and punishment
under Wisconsin law if "the person commits a crime, any of the
constituent elements of which takes place in this state." The defendant
argued that section 939.03(1)(a) requires the state to prove that an
actus reus element of the underlying offense occurred in Wisconsin in
order for this state to have jurisdiction over the offense.
Specifically, with regard to the charge of first-degree intentional