Vol. 78, No. 6, June
[…] of appeals concluded that the "exculpatory denial" exception to the
obstructing statute set forth in State v. Espinoza, 2002 WI App
51, 250 Wis. 2d 804, 641 N.W.2d 484, which absolves a defendant for
falsely denying guilt of a crime when questioned by police, did not
extend to the circumstances in this case because the defendant did more
than simply provide an exculpatory denial - he gave the officer false
information that another named individual was the driver. In a majority
decision authored by Justice Butler, the supreme court affirmed the
court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. section 946.41 states that "[w]hoever knowingly resists or
obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official
capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
... `Obstructs' includes without limitation knowingly giving false
information to the officer . . . with intent to mislead the officer in
the performance of his or her duty including the service of any summons
or civil process." The court of appeals has recognized that "obstructs"
has two meanings: "makes more difficult" and "gives false information
with intent to mislead." See State v. Caldwell, 154
Wis. 2d 683, 454 N.W.2d 13 (Ct. App. 1990). The supreme court