Vol. 78, No. 7, July
[…] petition the sentencing court for a sentence adjustment. The 
"adjustment" is early release from the confinement portion of the 
sentence with the amount of time remaining on that portion added to the 
extended supervision component of the sentence. Section 973.195 was 
enacted as part of the second phase of truth-in-sentencing legislation 
(TIS-II), but the supreme court has held that the statute applies as 
well to inmates sentenced under the original truth-in-sentencing 
legislation (TIS-I). See State v. Tucker, 2005 WI 
46.
Section 973.195(1r)(c) establishes a procedure for the handling of 
inmate sentence adjustment petitions: "Upon receipt of a petition filed 
under par. (a), the sentencing court may deny the petition or hold the 
petition for further consideration. If the court holds the petition for 
further consideration, the court shall notify the district attorney of 
the inmate's petition. If the district attorney objects to 
adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of receiving 
notification under this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate's 
petition" (emphasis added). If the district attorney does not 
object to the proposed adjustment, the sentencing court may "adjust" the 
sentence as described above if it determines that adjustment is "in the 
public interest." See Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(f).