Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] After the defendant's motion for postconviction relief in the circuit
court was unsuccessful, he appealed. The defendant contended, among
other issues, that the supervision conditions described above violate
his constitutional due process rights because they are vague, are
overbroad, and are unrelated to his offense.
The state urged that the appellate court did not need to reach the
merits regarding the supervision conditions because the defendant
prematurely brought his motion to modify those conditions. The state
relied on Wis. Stat. section 302.113(7m)(e)1., which provides in
pertinent part that "an inmate may not petition the court to modify the
conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the date
of the inmate's scheduled date of release to extended supervision." The
state also relied on Wis. Stat. section 809.30(1)(c), which expressly
defines "postconviction relief" to exclude petitions under section
302.113(7m).
In a decision authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals concluded
that section 302.113(7m)(e)1. unambiguously applies only when an inmate