Vol. 77, No. 2, February
[…] 940.225 (1), (2), or (3) [sexual assault]; 4) a violation of section
943.01 [criminal damage to property] involving property that belongs to
the individual; or 5) a threat to do any of the above
[emphasis added].5
The new language extends domestic abuse injunction protection, for
the first time, to dating relationships. The concepts of domestic abuse
and domestic relationships now extend outside the family and household
(that is, traditionally domestic) setting and expose a whole new group
of persons to sanctions. The parameters of that group are largely
unknown. The newly created Wis. Stat. section 813.12(1)(ag) defines a
dating relationship as "a romantic or intimate social relationship
between [two] adult individuals. Dating relationship does not include a
casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between two
individuals in a business or social context."
The statute specifically directs the court to determine whether or
not a dating relationship exists by considering the length and type of
the relationship as well as the frequency of the interaction between the
parties.6 Beyond that