Vol. 77, No. 9, September
[…] baler
manufactured by defendant Gehl Co., a Wisconsin corporation. Gehl had
sold the baler to another Iowa resident in 1981, and the baler was
subsequently
acquired by the plaintiff. An Iowa statute limiting product liability
actions from being commenced more than 15 years after a product
"was
first purchased" precluded the plaintiff from bringing an action
in Iowa to recover for his injuries. Hence, in 1999 the plaintiff
brought
an action in Wisconsin. Gehl asserted that the statute barring the
action
in Iowa must be borrowed and applied under Wis. Stat. section 893.07(1)
to bar the action in Wisconsin.
Section 893.07(1) provides that "[i]f an action is brought in
this
state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation
which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state."
The core issue before the court was whether the term "foreign
period
of limitation" includes foreign statutes of repose like the Iowa
provision referred to above. [A statute of repose bars a suit a fixed
number of years after an action, for example, manufacturing a product,