Vol. 77, No. 7, July
[…] that the court had rejected only five years earlier in Schwab.
McCormick arguably muddles what had been a straightforward,
objective formula for determining whether an easement by necessity
exists, and permits trial courts to liberally apply "equitable"
considerations in deciding claims of easements by necessity. The end
result is that purchasers of real estate can no longer rely solely on
the public record and physical inspection to determine the status of
title.
Schauer, Ancient History, and Prescriptive Easements
Prescriptive easements can be established under Wis. Stat. section
893.28(1), which provides:
"(1) Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for
at least 20 years, except as provided in s. 893.29 establishes the
prescriptive right to continue the use. Any person who in connection
with his or her predecessor in interest has made continuous adverse use
of rights in the land of another for 20 years, except as provided by s.
893.29 [relating to adverse possession claims against the state of
Wisconsin or political subdivisions], may commence an action to
establish prescriptive rights under ch. 843."
|
Ishikawa
|
Jesse S. Ishikawa,
Michigan 1980, practices real estate law in the Madison office of
Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren s.c. He is the author of The Wisconsin Law
of Easements, the second edition of which has just been published by
State Bar of Wisconsin CLE Books.