Vol. 77, No. 8, August
[…] A
fundamentally defective notice of appeal cannot be cured by the filing
of an amended notice of appeal which is not otherwise timely
vis-à-vis the order or judgment appealed from" (¶ 6).
Top of page
Criminal Law
Failure to Pay Child Support - Elements of the Crime - "Court of
Competent Jurisdiction" Element - Authentication of Out-of-State Support
Order
State v. Smith,
2004 WI App 116 (filed 27 May 2004) (ordered published 30 June 2004)
The state charged the defendant with two counts of failure to pay
child support for a period of 120 or more consecutive days. Wis. Stat.
section 948.22(2) provides that "[a]ny person who intentionally fails
for 120 or more consecutive days to provide ... child support which the
person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated
to provide is guilty of a ... felony." The statute defines "child
support" to include "an amount which a person is ordered to provide for
support of a child by a court of competent jurisdiction in this
state or in another state ...." (emphasis supplied).
At trial the defendant argued that the matter of the court's