Vol. 77, No. 8, August
[…] warning signs of abuse and neglect, and the potential legal claims and
remedies available to victims and their families.
State and Federal Law Highlights
Depending on their type, long-term care facilities are subject to
regulations that range from nearly comprehensive to relatively minimal.
For purposes of this article, long-term care facilities can be separated
into two categories: nursing homes and community-based residential
facilities (CBRFs). Generally, nursing homes are highly regulated by
both federal and state law, while CBRFs are typically regulated only by
state law.
Section 50.01(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes, in relevant part, defines
a nursing home as "a place where 5 or more persons who are not related
to the operator or administrator reside, receive care or treatment and,
because of their mental or physical condition, require access to 24-hour
nursing services including limited nursing care, intermediate level
nursing care and skilled nursing services." Nursing homes are regulated
by a comprehensive network of federal and state law that governs
virtually every aspect of nursing home operation and resident care.
The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (OBRA 87), known to
many as the Nursing Home Reform Act (NHRA),3