Vol. 77, No. 8, August
[…] does not merely duplicate federal law. Depending on the circumstances,
either or both bodies of law define residents' rights and set the
standard of care.
While nursing homes provide a wide range of skilled nursing services,
community-based residential facilities (CBRFs) provide access to far
more limited nursing services and tend to focus on providing "care,
treatment, and other services to persons who need supportive or
protective services or supervision because they cannot or do not wish to
live independently yet do not need the services of a hospital or nursing
home."21 Section 50.01(1g) of the Wisconsin
Statutes, in relevant part, defines a CBRF as "a place where 5 or more
adults who are not related to the operator or administrator and who do
not require care above intermediate level nursing care reside and
receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and
board but that include no more than 3 hours of nursing care per week per
resident." The law seems to contemplate that CBRFs will admit residents
who do not require extensive nursing services but are not comfortable or
capable of living independently.
CBRFs generally are not regulated by federal legislation or
regulations but rather are creatures of state law. The Wisconsin