Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] A Waukesha police officer was promoted to the position of sergeant
"subject to successfully completing the one-year probationary period."
Near the end of that probation, the police chief advised the police and
fire commission and the officer that the officer had not successfully
completed the probation for the position of police sergeant and that he
was reappointing the employee to the rank of patrol officer. The failure
was performance-based. The employee requested a "just cause" due process
hearing in front of the police and fire commission pursuant to Wis.
Stat. section 62.13(5)(em), which provides that "no subordinate may be
suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by
the board [of police and fire commissioners] ... unless the board
determines whether there is just cause... to sustain the charges."
The Waukesha Police and Fire Commission denied the employee a hearing
and the employee appealed. The circuit court affirmed the commission's
decision and the court of appeals certified the officer's appeal to the
supreme court, which granted certification.