Vol. 76, No. 11, November
[…] to the husband's attorney. According to the attorney, it was her
understanding that the husband did not wish to involve an attorney, so
she communicated directly with him.
By failing to serve the husband's attorney with the motion papers in
the custody and placement matter, the attorney violated SCR 20:8.4(f),
which states, "It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to violate a
statute, supreme court rule, supreme court order or supreme court
decision regulating the conduct of lawyers." The underlying statute
violated in this matter is Wis. Stat. section 801.14(2), which provides
in part:
"Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers
is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an
attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service
upon the party in person is ordered by the court."
By serving the husband personally with the motion papers and by
sending a June 2001 letter directly to the husband in the custody matter
when the pleadings and court records clearly showed that the husband had
an attorney, the attorney directly contacted a represented party, in