Vol. 76, No. 11, November
[…] The trial court denied the motion.
In a decision authored by Judge Hoover, the court of appeals
affirmed. It concluded that "a change in the classification of a crime,
which would result in a shorter sentence if the defendant were convicted
under the new classification, is not a 'new factor' under our
traditional model for sentence modification. This is because as part of
2001 Wis. Act 109, the law created Wis. Stat. § 973.195, which
provides the procedure for judicial review of a sentence when the law
relating to sentencing changes" (¶ 7).
According to the court, section 973.195 reflects the legislature's
intent to create a separate and specific statutory procedure for
requesting a sentence reduction that should be used in place of section
809.30 whenever "a change in law or procedure relating to sentencing ...
effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a
shorter term of confinement" is the basis for the modification. The
defendant's October 2002 filing of a section 809.30 motion based on the
pending February 2003 change cannot be used to defeat the purpose of
section 973.195. "If [the defendant] wanted to avail himself of the 2003