Vol. 76, No. 3, March
[…] an affidavit with the brief. CTI questioned the appropriateness of the
affidavit or any "evidence" with regard to a motion to dismiss for
failure to state a claim, yet indicated that it would provide supporting
evidentiary material in the event the Herrells pursued summary judgment.
Without a hearing, and solely on the briefs, the circuit court
"converted" the motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into one
for summary judgment, which it then granted in favor of the
Herrells.
The court of appeals, in an opinion authored by Judge Hoover,
reversed. Section 802.06(2)(b) "requires the court to notify parties of
its intent to convert a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim
to one for summary judgment" (¶5). Conversion is left to the trial
court's discretion under the rule. "Until and unless the court notifies
the parties it will not exclude 'matters outside of the pleadings' and
will therefore treat a motion as one for summary judgment, the parties