Vol. 76, No. 3, March
[…] against a third person that is "committed in the course of committing a
crime against the other" spouse.
The court of appeals, in an opinion authored by Judge Vergeront,
affirmed. The statement by the defendant to his wife concerned a
vibrator found in his car. According to the victim, the defendant stated
that it was for her, the victim. Later, the defendant told his wife that
the vibrator was intended for the wife. In any event, the statement was
privileged and inadmissible unless it fell within an exception to the
privilege.
Under section 905.05(3)(b), the court found it inconsequential
"whether the acts of the defendant that constitute a crime against a
third party [here, the girl] are the same acts that constitute a crime
against the spouse or different acts." Nor did it matter "whether a
crime against the spouse is the 'primary crime' rather than incidental
to, or a necessary by-product of, a crime against the third party. The
purpose of the third party exception in para. (3)(b) is best carried out