Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] slips are clearly intended for a type of independent use (docking a
boat), but the slips are not the "units" under ABKA's declaration. Nor
could the court identify any legislative intent to permit a boat slip to
be conveyed as a condominium unit. Because the lock boxes are not units
within the meaning of the statute, there are no valid units and
therefore there was no valid condominium conveyance of real
property.
Without a valid condominium unit, the transfer of riparian rights
that ABKA's declaration purports to accomplish is in violation of Wis.
Stat. section 30.133, which provides that "no owner of riparian land
that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by similar
conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for
the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable
water." Under section 30.133, riparian rights must be conveyed as
attached to something; in this case, they are attached to nothing. The
court concluded that ABKA violated the public trust doctrine because it
attempted to convey condominium property contrary to section 30.133.