Vol. 75, No. 5, May
[…] departure from previous statutory provisions. Under the old law, Wis.
Stat. sections 805.16 and 938.46, a party in either a civil or criminal
case could file a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered
evidence but had to do so within one year after verdict. The new law
expressly eliminates this time limitation on postconviction motions
based on DNA testing.18
Significantly, the new law also modifies the statute of limitation
for seeking a new trial based on newly discovered evidence in non-DNA
criminal cases. The act creates a new section 805.16(5), which provides
that the one-year time limit for bringing a motion for a new trial based
on newly discovered evidence (not limited to DNA) does "not apply to a
motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence that is
brought under s. 974.06." In State v. Bembenek,19 the court of appeals had held that "due process
may require granting a new trial under sec. 974.06, Stats., [the general
postconviction provision,] on the basis of evidence discovered after the