Civil Procedure
[…] Stat. section 242.04(1)(a) (2021-22)), requesting inter alia that the circuit court void the transfers. Transfers made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor” are “fraudulent” under the UFTA, which was in effect at the time of the transfers and when this lawsuit was commenced.
The circuit court dismissed without prejudice Miller’s amended complaint, concluding that its fraudulent transfer claims under Wis. Stat. section 242.04(1)(a) were not pleaded with particularity and did not satisfy the heightened pleading requirements for fraud claims under Wis. Stat. section 802.03(2), which provides in part that “in all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.” The circuit court also denied Miller Compressing’s postjudgment motion for leave to amend the complaint or, alternatively, to conduct limited discovery. Miller Compressing appealed both circuit court orders. In an opinion authored by Judge Geenen, the court of appeals affirmed.