Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The majority concluded that Governor Evers’ partial vetoes satisfied these four deletion-veto principles and are thus valid under article V, section 10(1)(b) (see ¶ 24).

    Section 10(1)(c) provides that “[i]n approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.” The majority concluded that this provision “relates exclusively to the deletion of letters to create new words, not the deletion of digits to create new numbers” (¶ 25). Accordingly, the majority held that the governor’s partial vetoes did not violate article V, section 10(1)(c) (¶ 27).