Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Using his partial-veto authority, the governor expanded the provision from two fiscal years to 402 fiscal years by striking words and digits from the bill. The Wisconsin Legislature’s efforts to override the governor’s vetoes failed and the law went into effect.

    The supreme court upheld the governor’s vetoes. In that part of the opinion that garnered the votes of four justices (Justice Karofsky (author of the majority/lead opinion), Justice A.W. Bradley, Justice Dallet, and Justice Protasiewicz), the court concluded that the vetoes did not violate article V, section 10(1)(b) or (c) of the Wisconsin Constitution.

    Section 10(1)(b) provides inter alia that “[a]ppropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor….” The court’s precedent establishes four principles that have been applied to determine the validity of “deletion vetoes” of appropriation bills, that is,partial vetoes in which the governor strikes text: 1) The remaining parts of the bill must constitute a complete, entire, and workable law. 2)