Willful or Reckless Production or Acquisition
[…] He argued that he was allowed under South Dakota law to access and view child pornography in his capacity as a criminal defense attorney representing persons who are charged or who may be charged under the child pornography statutes, citing section 22-24A-19 of the South Dakota Codified Laws:
“The provisions of [the state’s child pornography and child sexual exploitation laws] do not apply to the performance of official duties by any law enforcement officer, court employee, attorney, licensed physician, psychologist, social worker, or any person acting at the direction of a licensed physician, psychologist, or social worker in the course of a bona fide treatment or professional education program.”
The attorney sought to assert the state law as an affirmative defense with the following jury instruction: “it is a defense to a child pornography charge if the purpose of [the defense attorney] in viewing child pornography was to render legal advice to a client.