Appellate Procedure
[…] Judge Dugan filed a dissenting opinion.
Name Changes
Confidential Name Changes – Meaning of Wis. Stat. § 786.37(4)
R.I.B. v. Brown Cnty. Circuit Ct. (In re Name Change of R.I.B.), 2023 WI App 9 (filed Jan. 18, 2023) (ordered published Feb. 22, 2023)
HOLDING: The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying a petition for a confidential name change.
SUMMARY: This case concerned whether the plaintiff met the statutory requirements for a confidential name change under Wis. Stat. section 786.37(4). The court of appeals analyzed the statute’s evidentiary standard for obtaining such a change. The statute provides that a petitioner must demonstrate “by a preponderance of the evidence [] that publication of his or her petition could endanger him or her” (¶ 1).
The plaintiff argued that the statute required him to demonstrate only that it is possible that physical, mental, or emotional harm could occur to him if his name change petition is published.