Vol. 75, No. 11, November
[…] chose not to apprehend despite the fact that a capias had been
issued.8 The mere fact that the claim is
against a municipality rather than a private individual or entity does
not render the proximate cause analysis inapplicable.
Section 345.05 and Frostman
Wis. Stat. section 345.05 modifies the general law of municipal
liability by imposing special rules on claims against municipalities
involving negligent use of motor vehicles. The most significant
modification is found in subsection (2) of section 345.05, which reads
in relevant part:
"A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the
negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a
municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor
vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages
against the municipality concerned and the governing body thereof may
allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim."
In Frostman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
Co.,9 the court of appeals applied this
statute to a collision between two private automobiles that occurred
after one driver's visibility was obscured by blowing snow produced by
the plowing operation of a municipal snowplow.