Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] not occur wholly within Wisconsin. Rather, some parts of the crimes
occurred in Illinois. The circuit court denied the post-conviction
motion. The court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Wedemeyer,
affirmed.
The court began its analysis by observing that a judgment is valid
"if the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action,
and the party against whom judgment is rendered has submitted to the
court's jurisdiction, or adequate notice has been given the party, and
the court has territorial jurisdiction." (¶ 8) Section 939.03, upon
which the defendant anchored his appeal, applies to both personal
jurisdiction and territorial jurisdiction. It provides in pertinent part
that "a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of
this state if: a) the person commits a crime, any of the constituent
elements of which takes place in this state."
As an initial matter, the appellate court considered whether a
defendant may waive territorial jurisdiction. It concluded that it did
not need to decide whether a defendant may waive territorial
jurisdiction altogether, that is, when an issue arises as to whether the