Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] - Wis. Stat. Section 939.71
State v. Lasky,
2002 WI App 126 (filed 16 April 2002) (ordered published 29 May
2002)
As a result of a single bank robbery, the defendant was charged with
both federal and state criminal offenses. In federal court he was
charged with aggravated bank robbery, to which he pled guilty and for
which he was sentenced to prison. In the state prosecution he was
charged with armed robbery and other crimes.
The defendant moved to dismiss the state armed robbery charge on the
ground that the prosecution violated Wis. Stat. section 939.71. This
statute provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable
under more than one statutory provision of this state or under a
statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction,
a conviction or acquittal on the merits of one provision bars a
subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision
requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not
require."
The circuit court denied the motion to dismiss the state prosecution
on the basis of section 939.71, and the defendant ultimately pled no
contest to armed robbery, receiving a prison sentence consecutive to the
federal sentence.
In a decision authored by Chief Judge Kane, the court of appeals