Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] Battery by a Prisoner
State v. Davison,
2002 WI App 109 (filed 24 April 2002) (ordered published 29 May
2002)
As a result of a plea negotiation, the defendant was convicted of
aggravated battery (Wis. Stat. section 940.19(6)) and battery by a
prisoner (Wis. Stat. section 940.20(1)) for conduct arising out of the
same incident and involving a single victim. Other serious charges were
dismissed but read in for purposes of sentencing. A critical issue on
appeal was whether the dual convictions for aggravated battery and
battery by a prisoner were multiplicitous.
Wis. Stat. section 939.66 provides that a person may not be convicted
of both the charged crime and a lesser included offense thereof. In its
specification of included crimes, the statute further provides that an
included crime may be "a crime which is a less serious or equally
serious type of battery than the one charged." See Wis. Stat.
§ 939.66(2m). In a decision authored by Judge Anderson, the court
of appeals concluded that the dual convictions in this case violated
this statute, that the two battery charges were thus multiplicitous,
that there was a double jeopardy violation, and that these claims were