Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Star-Times filed suit against the county, alleging that its response to the open records request violated the public-records law. On summary judgment, the circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. section 19.36(3) (the “contractors’ records” provision of the public-records law) does not apply to the invoices and that, even if it did, the county properly produced the invoices, except as they were necessarily redacted to protect the attorney-client privilege. In a decision authored by Judge Blanchard, the court of appeals reversed.

    Wisconsin Statutes section 19.36(3) states that an authority “shall make available for inspection and copying any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority” (emphasis added). There was no dispute that the insurance contract that the insurer issued to the county was “a contract entered into by” the county. The issue was whether the law firm’s invoices were produced or collected under that contract. The appellate court concluded that they were.