70, No. 2, February 1997
[…] law if the applicant is both the settlor and the sole beneficiary.13
Statutory Exempt Trusts
The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1993 foreclosed the effective use of
self-settled "trigger" trusts and court-established trusts for
personal injury suits but also provided that certain types of trusts are
exempt from the rules on asset transfers. Two such trusts include: 1) trusts
established for disabled persons under age 65; and 2) pooled resource trusts
managed by not-for-profit associations.
With respect to trusts for disabled persons under age 65, U.S. Code section
1396p(d)(4)(A) exempts: "[a] trust containing the assets of an individual
under age 65 who is disabled ... and which is established for the benefit
of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian of the individual
or a court if the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust
upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical
assistance paid on behalf of the individual ... ."
Obvious issues with this type of trust are its loss of exempt status
when the beneficiary attains age 65 and the Medical Assistance lien imposed
upon the trust assets.
With respect to trusts managed by nonprofit associations, section 1396p(d)(4)(C)
exempts a trust "containing assets of the individual" that meets
the following conditions:
- "(i) The trust is established and managed by a nonprofit association.
-
- "(ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of
the trust ... [but] the trust pools these accounts.
-
- "(iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit
of individuals who are disabled.
-
- "(iv) To the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary's
account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust,