Vol. 71, No. 7,
[…] Therefore, under the UUNAA, unincorporated nonprofit associations
now acquire some of the limited liability provisions of a corporation and
protection for its members, officers, and directors.
1997 Wis. Act 140 does not give volunteers immunity for their own negligence.
However, the Federal Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 provides limited immunity
for volunteers.
Act defines nonprofit organizations and members
The UUNAA also provides clarification on what is considered a nonprofit
organization and who would be considered members of that organization. 1997
Wis. Act. 140, Wis. Stat. section 184.01(2), defines a nonprofit organization
as an "unincorporated organization consisting of three (3) or more
members joined by a mutual consent for common nonprofit purpose. Joint tenancy,
tenancy in common or tenancy by the entireties does not, by itself, establish
a nonprofit association even if the co-owners share use of property for
a nonprofit purpose."
Previous Wisconsin case law generally did not use the term "unincorporated
nonprofit association" but rather used the term "unincorporated
association." The definition of nonprofit association used in section