Vol. 71, No. 7,
[…] so harmed.
The defendant moved to dismiss the misdemeanor battery charge on double
jeopardy grounds and the circuit court granted the motion. The state appealed
to the court of appeals which certified the case to the Wisconsin Supreme
Court. In a decision authored by Chief Justice Abrahamson, the supreme court
reversed the circuit court.
The supreme court first considered whether the prosecution for misdemeanor
battery following the defendant's acquittal of felony battery violates Wisconsin's
Statutes. In particular, the court considered the impact of Wis. Stat. sections
939.71 and 939.66. Section 939.71 prohibits a successive prosecution for
a crime after a conviction or acquittal on the merits unless each statute
setting forth the substantive crime "requires proof of a fact for conviction
which the other does not require." Analyzing the elements of the two
batteries at issue in this case, the court concluded that each does require
proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require and thus
section 939.71 does not prohibit successive prosecutions.
The court reached the same result by analyzing Wis.