Vol. 71, No. 7,
[…] the board's decision. Subsequently, the court of appeals affirmed the circuit
court's judgment.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision authored by Justice
Geske, reversed and remanded. The issue before the supreme court was whether
the Board of Adjustment properly applied the legal standard for determining
"unnecessary hardship" in order to grant a petition for what is
known as an "area" variance.
The state has given county boards of adjustment the power to grant exceptions
to zoning regulations known as "variances." Through Wis. Stat.
section 59.99(7) (1993-94) (which has been renumbered to Wis. Stat. section
59.694(7) (1996-97) without a change in substance), the boards are empowered
"to authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the
terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where,
owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of
the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the
spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done."
(Emphasis supplied.)
The supreme court concluded that the legal standard of "unnecessary
hardship" specified in the statute requires that the property owner
demonstrate that, without the variance, he or she has no reasonable use
of the property.