Vol. 73, No. 7, July 2000 |
[…] The proper legal standard governing a proceeding to terminate
parental rights is the best interests of the child. See Wis.
Stat. §
48.426(2). The factors that give contour to the standard
are codified in section
48.426(3) and serve to guide courts in gauging whether termination
is the appropriate disposition. While it is within the province
of the circuit court to determine where the best interests of
the child lie, the record should reflect adequate consideration
of and weight to each of the statutory factors.
Of particular concern in this case is the statutory factor
articulated at section
48.426(3)(c): "Whether the child has substantial relationships
with the parent or other family members, and whether it would
be harmful to the child to sever these relationships." Under
this subsection, the circuit court must evaluate the existence
of "substantial relationships" between a child and
the child's family, and then gauge whether the child will
suffer harm from a severance of those relationships. [As a matter