Navigation
[…] these different forms of communication email resembled more.
The court made its decision, which may have been a good one in
that it fosters the development of electronic commerce. But the
best solution is probably a rule that considers the strengths
and weaknesses of transmitting prescriptions by email, rather
than the strengths and weaknesses of analogies of email to other
forms of communication.
The fact is, electronic commerce is here and the law is going
to have to catch up.
Endnotes
1 "Class
of '98: A boom in e-commerce in record year," San
Jose Mercury News.
2 The President's remarks
are published at the White House Web
site. See "A
Framework for Global Electronic Commerce," the government's
strategy statement.
3 No.
97-1513 (Wis. Ct. App. 2/19/98).
4 Wis.
Stat. § 450.11(1). "Dispensing. No person may dispense
any prescribed drug or device except upon the prescription order
of a [physician]. All prescription orders shall specify the date
of issue, the name and address of the patient, the name and address
of the [physician], the name and quantity of the drug prescribed,
directions for the use of the drug and, if the order is written
by the [physician], the signature of the [physician]. Any oral
prescription order shall be immediately reduced to writing by
the pharmacist and filed."
5 The definition is found at a
Web site maintained
by the Secretariat for Electronic Commerce, United States Department
of Commerce.
6 As reported on April 9, 1999,
by internet.com,
which calls itself "the e-business and internet technology