Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Finally, the court held that the evidence was not so "unfairly" prejudicial under section 904.03 that it warranted exclusion. It noted that the trial judge read the standard cautionary instruction, Wis JI - Criminal 275.

    The second issue concerned the trial judge's power to modify the defendant's probation sentence before the probation period actually began. Originally the defendant was convicted and sentenced on three counts. On postconviction motions the trial court overturned two of the judgments and then modified the disposition on the remaining count. The supreme court held that section 973.09(3), of the Wisconsin Statutes "allows circuit courts to modify conditions of probation at any time before the period of probation expires, even before the period of probation begins."


    Taxation

    Property Taxes - Exemption for Benevolent Associations -
    Wis. Stat. section 70.11

    Deutsches Land Inc. v. City of Glendale, No. 96-2489 (filed 16 April 1999)