Vol. 72, No.
[…] 2718 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522;
2701-2711,
3121-3127.
2818 U.S.C. §§ 2511,
2520.
29Cf. Sanders v. Robert Bosch
Corp., 38 F.3d 736, 741 (4th Cir. 1994).
30Watkins v. L.M. Berry &
Co., 704 F.2d 577 (11th Cir. 1983) ("[T]he general rule
seems to be that if the intercepted call was a business call,
then Berry Co.'s monitoring of it was in the ordinary course
of business." Id. at 582).
31 Deal v. Spears, 980
F.2d 1153, 1157 (8th Cir. 1992).
32 James v. Newspaper Agency
Corp., 591 F.2d 579, 581 (10th Cir. 1979).
33 In addition to the ECPA, consider
the terms of Wis. Stat. section 968.31, which proscribes the
interception of wire and electronic communication, that contains
exceptions similar to those found in the ECPA. According to section
968.31
(2):
"(2) It is not unlawful under §§ 968.28 to
968.37:
"(a) For an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee
or agent of any provider of a wire or electronic communication
service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire
or electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use that
communication in the normal course of his or her employment while
engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the
rendition of his or her service or to the protection of the rights
or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider
of a wire or electronic communication service shall not utilize
service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical
or service quality control checks.
"(b) For a person acting under color of law to intercept
a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is
a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication
has given prior consent to the interception."
34 Cf. Watkins v. L.M. Berry
& Co., 704 F.2d at 583.