Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The parties disagreed on the proper test to be employed. The state urged that the proper analysis is under the "no feasible use" test in which the applicant for a variance must show that no feasible use can be made of the property without a variance. The local board of adjustment contended that the proper test is the "unnecessarily burdensome" test under which the inquiry is whether compliance with the strict letter of zoning restrictions would render conformity with such restrictions unnecessarily burdensome.

    Section 59.694(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the board of adjustment has the power "to authorize upon appeal in specific cases variance from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done."

    The court of appeals noted that this statute speaks of "unnecessary hardship" as the test for a variance grant. It does not speak of the "no feasible use" test or the "unnecessarily burdensome" test. Nor does the statute make any distinction between use and area variances.