Vol. 70, No. 10,
[…] test for measuring unnecessary hardship in an area variance case.
The parties disagreed on the proper test to be employed. The state urged
that the proper analysis is under the "no feasible use" test in
which the applicant for a variance must show that no feasible use can be
made of the property without a variance. The local board of adjustment contended
that the proper test is the "unnecessarily burdensome" test under
which the inquiry is whether compliance with the strict letter of zoning
restrictions would render conformity with such restrictions unnecessarily
burdensome.
Section 59.694(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the board of
adjustment has the power "to authorize upon appeal in specific cases
variance from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the
public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship,
and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial
justice done."
The court of appeals noted that this statute speaks of "unnecessary
hardship" as the test for a variance grant. It does not speak of the
"no feasible use" test or the "unnecessarily burdensome"
test. Nor does the statute make any distinction between use and area variances.
However, in Snyder v.