Supreme Court Digest
[…] to unemployment compensation benefits. The circuit court reversed
LIRC.
In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Crooks,
the supreme court affirmed the circuit court. The issue before the
supreme court was whether employees are eligible for unemployment
compensation when an employer locks out employees who are members
of a union because the union is striking another employer with which
the employees' employer is associated. The supreme court concluded
that the locked out employees were entitled to unemployment compensation.
Wis. Stat. section 108.04(10)(a) provides that an employee
who has lost work because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute,
other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive unemployment compensation.
In this statute, the term "lockout" means "the barring of one or more
employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer
as part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a
strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees
of the employer."
In this case Illingworth's conduct was not directly
subsequent to a strike or other job action by the union directed at
Illingworth as an employer. The employees did not strike Illingworth
or take any other job action. The initial and only job action between