Vol. 70, No. 11, November 1997
[…] 72.01 (55) Record of jurors. A record of jurors
summoned to serve on juries: 3 4 years after panel
service.
NOTE: Per § 756.28(2) - Effective July 1, 1997, juror
eligibility for jury service is extended to four years.
Create SCR 72.01 (63) as follows:
72.01 (63) Coroner inquest records - No
retention: per § 979.08(6) after validated and signed by the judge
or court commissioner, the record of the inquest is delivered to the
district attorney for consideration. The district attorney may deliver
the inquest record to the coroner or medical examiner for
safekeeping.
NOTE: Per § 979.08(6) - After delivery of a verdict by the
inquest jury "any verdict so rendered, after being validated and signed
by the judge or court commissioner, together with the record of the
inquest, shall be delivered to the district attorney for consideration.
After considering the verdict and record, the district attorney may
deliver the entire inquest record, or any part thereof, to the coroner
or medical examiner for safekeeping."
Amend SCR 72.05 as follows:
SCR 72.05 Retention of court records maintained as
official or original information on electronic or optical storage
systems. Court records specified in SCR 72.01 and maintained as official
or original information on electronic or optical storage systems shall