Supreme Court Digest
[…] The supreme court concluded that the lower
court's refusal to do so was warranted by the husband's repudiation of
his consent to the stipulation. The repudiation of consent to a
stipulation by a party may render the stipulation nonexistent.
Thereafter, a court's refusal to incorporate it into the judgment cannot
be said to be an erroneous exercise of discretion.
Property
Ownership of Church Property - Wis. Stat. Section 187.15(4) -
United Methodist Church
Wisconsin Conference Board of
Trustees of the United Methodist Church Inc. v. Culver, 2001 WI
55 (filed 31 May 2001)
Wis. Stat. section 187.15(4) provides as follows: "Whenever any local
Methodist church or society shall become defunct or be dissolved, the
rights, privileges and title to the property thereof, both real and
personal, shall vest in the annual Conference and be administered
according to the rules and discipline of said church." The United
Methodist Church (UMC) is organized in a hierarchical fashion and the
Conference referred to in the statute is UMC's state-level
organizational body.
In this case a local Methodist church broke away from the Methodist