Supreme Court Digest
[…] The juvenile petitioned the supreme court to reverse the court of
appeals decision, presenting two issues for review: 1) Can the
disorderly statute be construed to criminalize purely written speech,
even if the speech does not cause a disturbance? 2) If so, is his speech
protected by the First Amendment, thus barring the state from
prosecuting him for disorderly conduct?
Writing the lead opinion for the court, Justice Wilcox concluded that
purely written speech, even written speech that fails to cause an actual
disturbance, can constitute disorderly conduct as defined by Wis. Stat.
section 947.01. This statute provides as follows: "Whoever, in a public
or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane,
boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a
disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." This statute is not a
blanket proscription of certain words. By contrast, it is a recognition
of the fact that in some circumstances words carry with them
proscribable nonspeech elements. For example, "unreasonably loud" speech