Supreme Court Digest
[…] order under the circumstances because they could cause the listeners to
be seriously concerned about the safety of those threatened. Further, to
be guilty of disorderly conduct, one's behavior must under the
circumstances tend to cause or provoke a disturbance. Here the court
concluded that the juvenile's violent threats to kill and seriously harm
others could only serve to frighten and cause serious concern to the
listeners.
Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Bablitch filed separate
concurrences.
Repeated Acts of Sexual Assault Against the Same Child -
Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 948.025
State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52
(filed 30 May 2001)
Wis. Stat. section 948.025 provides that it is a Class B felony if
one "commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) [first and
second-degree sexual assault of a child] within a specified period of
time." The statute further provides that if a case brought under this
statute is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty, the
members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least three
violations occurred within the time period alleged, but need not agree