Wisconsin Complies With Federal Requirement
[…] Wisconsin Complies With Federal Requirement
|
Chesnik |
|
Peterson |
Constance M. Chesnik, U.W. 1986, is an attorney with
the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development. She has advised the
child support program for 16 years and is a frequent lecturer and author
on child support-related issues. She is a member of the state and
national Child Support Enforcement associations.
Lisa A. Petersen, Northern Illinois 1993, practices
with Ticor & Chicago Title Insurance Companies in Waukesha.
|
Wisconsin complied with this federal requirement
by enacting 1997 Wisconsin Act 191. The Act created section 49.854 of
the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides, in part:
"If a person obligated to pay support fails to pay any court-ordered
amount of support, that amount becomes a lien in favor of the department
upon all property of the person. The lien becomes effective when the
information is entered in the statewide support lien docket ... and that
docket is delivered to the register of deeds in the county where the
property is located."2
The statute also provides that the Department of Workforce
Development (the department) maintain the statewide support lien docket,
which must be made available to the Register of Deeds and to the county
child support agency of each Wisconsin county and to each state agency