Vol. 73, No. 8, August
[…] The damages included attorney fees for defending itself and pursuing
coverage, but they did not extend to the cost of prosecuting a
cross-claim against the defendant driver (¶ 23-4).
Unemployment Compensation
Police Officers - Suspension With Pay - Computing Unemployment
Compensation Ineligibility Period
City of Kenosha v. Labor
and Industry Review Commission, 2000 WI App 131 (filed 3 May
2000) (ordered published 28 June 2000)
This is an unemployment compensation case involving a police officer
who was suspended from duty. Wis. Stat. section
108.04(6) provides that an employee who is suspended for good cause
is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits "until three
weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension
occurs."
In this case, a police officer was suspended with pay pending the
disposition of charges of improper conduct that had been filed against
him. Following a hearing before the police and fire commission, he was
found guilty and suspended without pay for a specified period of time.