Supreme Court Digest
[…] Justice Bradley, joined by Chief Justice Abrahamson, dissented. They
were unpersuaded that any such expert opinion privilege exists under
Wisconsin law.
Criminal Law
Sexual Exploitation of Child - Constitutionality of Wis.
Stat. Section 948.05
State v. Zarnke, No.
97-1664-CR (filed 26 Feb. 1999)
The defendant was charged with two counts of sexual exploitation of a
child contrary to Wis. Stat. section
948.05(1)(c for his reproduction and/or distribution of photographs,
electronically stored images, and other pictorial reproductions of a
child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
Section 948.05(10)(c) provides that whoever does any of the following
with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit
conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony: "produces,
performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces,
advertises, sells, distributes or possesses with intent to sell or
distribute, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph,
motion picture, videotape, sound recording or other reproduction of a
child engaging in sexually explicit conduct."
The statute further provides that it is an affirmative defense to a
prosecution for a violation thereof if the defendant had reasonable
cause to believe that the child had attained age 18 and the child
exhibited to the defendant, or the defendant's agent or client, a draft