Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Based on the proximity of the title application to the guilty plea, along with other factors, the circuit court concluded that Kurer's lien was filed in bad faith and for the purpose of circumventing the forfeiture penalty. Thus, the trial court ordered the DOT to cancel the title processed on Dec. 1 and the vehicle be forfeited.

    Kurer appealed. In a decision authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals reversed. The court agreed with Kurer that section 346.65(6)(k) does not come into play when a party applies for a new title to perfect a security interest. The statute provides that "no person may transfer ownership" or "make application for a new certificate of title under sec. 342.18" unless the court makes a finding of good faith. While the grant of a perfected security interest is a transfer of an interest in property, the court concluded that it is not a transfer of ownership within the meaning of section 346.65(6)(k).