Court of Appeals Digest
[…] in the truck by filing an application for title with DOT one day before
the defendant entered his guilty pleas. Based on the proximity of the
title application to the guilty plea, along with other factors, the
circuit court concluded that Kurer's lien was filed in bad faith and for
the purpose of circumventing the forfeiture penalty. Thus, the trial
court ordered the DOT to cancel the title processed on Dec. 1 and the
vehicle be forfeited.
Kurer appealed. In a decision authored by Judge Brown, the court of
appeals reversed. The court agreed with Kurer that section 346.65(6)(k)
does not come into play when a party applies for a new title to perfect
a security interest. The statute provides that "no person may transfer
ownership" or "make application for a new certificate of title under
sec. 342.18" unless the court makes a finding of good faith. While the
grant of a perfected security interest is a transfer of an interest in
property, the court concluded that it is not a transfer of ownership
within the meaning of section 346.65(6)(k). Nor is the grant of a