Court of Appeals Digest
[…] At the core of this appellate litigation was the issue of determining
the date of the defendant's prior conviction. The defendant argued that
the date of the prior conviction was the date on which he was adjudged
guilty based upon his entry of a no contest plea, rather than the date
of the judgment of conviction when the court sentenced him. If the
earlier date applied, more than five years would have elapsed between
the prior conviction and the present offense and the defendant would not
be a repeater.
In a decision authored by Judge Nettesheim, the court of appeals
concluded that section 972.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs the
resolution of this case. The statute provides that "a judgment of
conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a
finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a
plea of guilty or no contest." The statute provides that the judgment of
conviction must recite the plea, the verdict or finding, the
adjudication and the sentence. Therefore, a judgment of conviction
cannot be entered until each of these events has occurred. In the case