Court of Appeals Digest
[…] recorded by teachers are not kept by an "authority" under the open
records statute. The petitioner argued that since an "authority," such
as the Board, must act through its officers and employees, documents
that otherwise fit the definition of "records" are "kept" by an
authority whenever they are in the possession of an officer or employee
who falls under the supervision of the "authority." The appellate court
agreed. However, it also concluded that the requested grades were pupil
records exempt from disclosure under the open records law. Section
19.36(1) of the open records statute provides that "any record which is
specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or
authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from
disclosure" under the open records statute. The requested interim grades
were pupil records exempted from disclosure under section 19.36(1) by
the clear statutory exception for pupil records set forth in section
118.125 of the Wisconsin Statutes.