Court of Appeals Digest
[…] State v. Molitor,
No. 96-2673-CR (filed 24 April 1997) (ordered published 27 May 1997)
The defendant was charged with sexually assaulting a 15-year-old girl
contrary to section 948.025(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which imposes
a more severe penalty where the defendant commits three or more
violations with the same child. He pleaded no contest and was convicted.
In postconviction motions, he raised several challenges.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Deininger,
affirmed the defendant's conviction. First, the court upheld the
constitutionality of section 948.025(2), which provides that "the jury
must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations occurred within the
time period ... but need not agree on which acts constitute the
requisite number." The statute did not infringe upon the defendant's
right to a unanimous verdict.
Second, the court also found that the defendant's no contest plea was
properly accepted. Although the record at the plea supported the
defendant's claim that he was not informed of the elements of section