Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] A record of jurors summoned to serve on juries: 34 years after panel service.

    NOTE: Per § 756.28(2) - Effective July 1, 1997, juror eligibility for jury service is extended to four years.

    Create SCR 72.01 (63) as follows:

    72.01 (63) Coroner inquest records - No retention: per § 979.08(6) after validated and signed by the judge or court commissioner, the record of the inquest is delivered to the district attorney for consideration. The district attorney may deliver the inquest record to the coroner or medical examiner for safekeeping.

    NOTE: Per § 979.08(6) - After delivery of a verdict by the inquest jury "any verdict so rendered, after being validated and signed by the judge or court commissioner, together with the record of the inquest, shall be delivered to the district attorney for consideration. After considering the verdict and record, the district attorney may deliver the entire inquest record, or any part thereof, to the coroner or medical examiner for safekeeping."

    Amend SCR 72.05 as follows:

    SCR 72.05 Retention of court records maintained as official or original information on electronic or optical storage systems.