Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This can include twelve or more convictions of traffic regulation moving violations within a 5 year period. Conservation violations may have enhanced penalties if they occur within a five year period (§ 29.995, Wis. Stats.). Traffic forfeiture and ordinance violation records are unnecessary after 5 years since final case dispositions are certified to the Department of Transportation (DOT) and the DOT record is retained for over 10 years and is the basis for counting prior convictions. Specifically, § 351.02(l) and (1m) states "any person ... whose record, as maintained by the department shows that the person has accumulated the number of convictions ... committed within a five year period." The Department of Transportation maintains records of traffic convictions, suspensions and revocations. The certified record is prima facie evidence that the person named was duly convicted by the court (§ 351.03).