Supreme Court Orders
[…] based on convictions during the previous five years. This can include
twelve or more convictions of traffic regulation moving violations
within a 5 year period. Conservation violations may have enhanced
penalties if they occur within a five year period (§ 29.995, Wis.
Stats.). Traffic forfeiture and ordinance violation records are
unnecessary after 5 years since final case dispositions are certified to
the Department of Transportation (DOT) and the DOT record is retained
for over 10 years and is the basis for counting prior convictions.
Specifically, § 351.02(l) and (1m) states "any person ... whose
record, as maintained by the department shows that the person
has accumulated the number of convictions ... committed within a five
year period." The Department of Transportation maintains records of
traffic convictions, suspensions and revocations. The certified record
is prima facie evidence that the person named was duly convicted by the
court (§ 351.03).