Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The defendant filed a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus discharging him from custody claiming that he had been unlawfully denied credit for time already served on parole. His argument was that he was entitled to credit for all of his street time and, had he been given such credit, he would be entitled to immediate discharge.

    In a decision authored by Judge Nettesheim, the court of appeals concluded that the resolution of the issue presented by the defendant is governed by Wis. Stat. section 302.11(7). This statute provides that, if parole is revoked, the parolee may be returned to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence. "The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole."

    Applying this statute, the court concluded that the defendant was not entitled, as a matter of law, to sentence credit for his full street time while on parole.