Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In a decision authored by Judge Brown, the appellate court concluded that the Legislature meant to include those persons incarcerated due to nonpayment of a forfeiture as being subject to a misdemeanor escape charge if they abscond from work release.

    Sexual Assault - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 940.225(2)(c) - Sexual Assault of a Person Suffering from Mental Illness or Deficiency

    State v. Smith, No. 96-2961-CR (filed 6 Nov. 1997)(ordered published 17 Dec. 1997)

    The defendant was convicted of violating Wis. Stat. section 940.225(2)(c), which prohibits "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person's conduct, and the defendant knows of such condition." The circuit court dismissed the case after concluding that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.

    The court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Roggensack, reversed.