Vol. 73, No. 10, October
[…] unemployment compensation benefits. The circuit court reversed LIRC.
In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court
affirmed the circuit court. The issue before the supreme court was
whether employees are eligible for unemployment compensation when an
employer locks out employees who are members of a union because the
union is striking another employer with which the employees' employer is
associated. The supreme court concluded that the locked out employees
were entitled to unemployment compensation.
Wis. Stat. section 108.04(10)(a) provides that an employee who has
lost work because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other
than a lockout, is not eligible to receive unemployment compensation. In
this statute, the term "lockout" means "the barring of one or more
employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as
part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or
other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the
employer."
In this case Illingworth's conduct was not directly subsequent to a
strike or other job action by the union directed at Illingworth as an
employer. The employees did not strike Illingworth or take any other job
action. The initial and only job action between Illingworth and the